Privacy & Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions

OVERVIEW

The following websites are operated by UnionsACT (Trades and Labour Council of the ACT Inc., UACT):

  • UnionsACT (www.unionsact.org.au)
  • We Are Union (www.weareunioncbr.org.au)
  • We Are Union Shop (shop.weareunioncbr.org.au)
  • Make Renting Fair (www.makerentingfaircbr.org.au)

Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to UACT. UACT offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink.

GENERAL CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION

While we take every effort, we are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions. The material on this site is not financial advice or legal advice.

This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

AUSTRALIAN CONSUMER LAW

The Australian Consumer Law (ACL) is the national law for fair trading and consumer protection. This site, the services, products and goods, including returns and refunds, that are provided by UACT, are subject to the ACL.

PRODUCTS OR SERVICES

Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through this website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Return Policy.

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors and images of our products that appear at the site. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor’s display of any color will be accurate.

We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at anytime without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.

We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our site. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

For more detail, please review our Returns Policy.

OPTIONAL TOOLS

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input. This includes social networking sites such as Facebook and Twitter, and services such as Google Analytics.

Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries, surveys) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, ‘comments’), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, sexist, racist, homophobic, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Conditions.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through the site is governed by our Privacy Policy.

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (EUROPEAN UNION)

UnionsACT does not offer goods or services in the EU, nor do we monitor or collect data on people in the EU. European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requirements mirror many requirements of Australia’s Privacy Act 1988. All of the services used by UnionsACT to store data on users and customers are GDPR compliant. If you are a person in the EU and you believe your data is held by UnionsACT, please contact us (unionsact@unionsact.org.au) regarding your rights under the GDPR.

ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice.

PROHIBITED USES

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, Commonwealth, or state regulations, rules, laws, or local regulations; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Australian Capital Territory, Australia, and the Australian Consumer Law where appropriate.

CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at unionsact@unionsact.org.au.

Refund and Returns Policy

Please view our refund and returns policy at our Shop website.

Privacy

Introduction

UnionsACT (Trades and Labour Council of the ACT Inc., UACT) is the peak body representing affiliated trade unions in the Canberra region and the interests of over 33,000 working people across the ACT.

UACT is committed to protecting your privacy and providing you with information and services relevant to you. The UACT complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This Privacy Policy (Policy) should be read in conjunction with the Privacy Act and the APPs.

How this Policy applies

This Policy applies to personal information the UACT collects from you:

  • via one of our websites;
  • via social media (including messenger apps);
  • via telephone;
  • via SMS;
  • via email;
  • via fax;
  • in person; and/or
  • in writing.

This Policy also applies to personal information the UACT collects from its affiliated trade unions or any other third party, about you.

UACT websites

UACT websites collect two types of information. The first type is anonymous information. The web server makes a record of your visit a range of information.

The second type of information that UACT websites collect is personal information. Personal information is requested in order to provide personalised and enhanced services that are not available to anonymous users. Cookies may be used on the UACT’s websites.

Our websites may contain links to other websites and social media pages including Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of the entities responsible for those websites.

The purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed

UACT collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information (including your email address) to:

  • assist you with industrial relations and employment queries;
  • inform you about industrial, social, community and political campaigns;
  • inform you about your rights at work;
  • inform you about changes to legislation;
  • refer you to an appropriate union;
  • improve our service delivery;
  • manage UACT’s relationship with you;
  • to provide you advertising or marketing information of behalf of UnionsACT or on behalf of a third party;
  • conduct surveys and research;
  • provide educational services and professional development; and/or
  • to subscribe you to the UACT’s email or hard-copy newsletter(s).

The types of information UACT collects includes information such as a persons name, postal/billing address, birthday or age, and telephone number. UACT also collects transactional information (including about donations, orders and purchases from the Shop), and information about a person’s demographics (age, gender, income), interests and attitudes. This information has been collected directly from individuals visiting our site(s), or from 3rd parties (in accordance with the APP), from social media services, or from information sourced from the public domain.

Using your information for direct marketing and sharing

You consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing which may include providing you with information about campaigns, events, products or services which may be of interest to you. You consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information for the purpose of sharing with third-party organisations that partner with UACT, which includes but is not limited to affiliated trade unions or the ACTU.

Unsubscribing and opting out

If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing or other communications, you may request at any time to cancel your consent to such communications by communicating in writing to us. We will generally provide a one-click unsubscribe link in bulk emails we send.

You may also request that UACT delete your record in our database. When requested, we will action your request within 7 days, or earlier if required by law.

Please note: our database and other communications systems are highly automated. Consequently, if you choose to re-subscribe, or use our services after unsubscribing or requesting your record be deleted, a new record will be created for you.

Disclosure of your personal information

UACT may disclose your personal information, in connection with or to further the purposes outlined above, to:

  • trade unions affiliated to UnionsACT;
  • related trades halls or labour councils including the Australian Council of Trade Unions;
  • organisations to whom we have a relationship with (including but not limited to information technology providers, print service providers, mail houses, financial institutions such as banks or superannuation funds);
  • otherwise as you have consented; and/or
  • otherwise as required by law.

How UACT holds personal information

Wherever reasonably practicable the UACT holds electronic personal information on data servers that are owned and controlled by UACT in Australia. The data servers are password protected and login secured.

UACT will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party providers comply with the APPs, or are subject to a law or scheme that is at least substantially similar to the way in which the APPs protect information.

Some services we use may store data on servers held in the United States or other overseas locations.

Variations to the Policy

This Policy may be varied from time to time and an updated version will be posted on UACT’s websites. Please check our websites regularly to ensure that you have the most recent version of the Policy.